They are leaders
[…] My general conclusion has been that people like Lincoln or FDR had a better sense of the decisive moment than their critics did. That has led me to believe--hope--that Joe Biden has a better sense of when to come down hard on an issue than most of us out here. But I do believe that we are very close to the time when he must show a strong hand on voting, the filibuster, and also infrastructure. So in the next few days or weeks, we'll begin to find out if Joe is as good a leader as we want him to be.
It might be worthwhile for everyone to read Section 4 Article 1 of the Constitution:
"The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the legislature thereof; BUT the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of Chusing Senators."
It seems the drafters have expected the schemes now being unleashed by Republicans. HR 1 is the appropriate answer. Note they did not create the filibuster.